Familial Adenomatous Polyposis (FAP) -
Gene Test
REQUESTING AND COLLECTING

Ordering:
Special collection conditions and collection form required. Contact

SydPath (sendaways) before collection. Full clinical history including

family pedigree and age at diagnosis required. Test referred to Hunter

Area Pathology Service. Collection ONLY possible Mon-Thurs to allow

overnight transport to Newcastle. Note that results are returned

directly to the requesting doctor, not to SydPath.

Collection:
2 x 10 mL EDTA blood and 2 x 10 mL heparin blood. (This sample

suitable for FAB and HNPCC testing)

GENERAL INFORMATION

Reference Intervals:
See individual report or contact testing laboratory for information.

Laboratory:
Referred to: HAPS Cell Mol Biol ((02) 4921-4279)

Patient Results:
(02) 8382-9100
Synonyms:
FAP genetic test
.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR REFERRING LABORATORIES
Handling & Transport:
Centrifuge plasma and store at 4°C
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

INSTRUCTIONS FOR HANDLING AT SYDPATH
SydPath Handling:
place in sendaway basket in SPRO fridge Sample must be delivered to

HAPS within 24 hours of collection, overnight courier required.

Data Entry Code:
DNH

SydPath Division:
Chemical Pathology

.

Date/Time published: 27/05/2020 16:34:29
First Previous Next Last